Banner 1Banner 2Banner 3Banner6Banner_2014Banner 8Banner 7
heading_bullets
Boys TRYOUT schedule / texte français
 

Please check back regularly for the most current schedule (updated 4 Sept 2017)

Location ABR  Address Instructions

E.S.C Franco Cité (Ottawa General Hospital Campus)

FC

623 Smyth Road, Ottawa, ON K1G 1N7

New facility - Park and enter at the back of school

C.C. Samuel Genest (Montreal Road and Eastern Parkway)

SG

704 Carsons Road, Ottawa, ON K1K 2H3

Please enter by the side door closest to Montreal Road. The custodians will lock the door after 7PM to prevent vandalism to the school. PLEASE do not prop the door open.

Capital Strength (St. Laurent and Walkley)

CS

2190 Thurston Drive, Ottawa, ON K1G 6E1

 

E.S.P. Louis Riel (Blackburn Hamlet)

LR

1655 Bearbrook Rd, Gloucester, ON K1B 4N3

Enter by the front doors (visible from first parking area). Gym is straight ahead down the hallway.

C.C. Mer Bleue

MB

6401 Renaud Rd, Orleans

Park in the bus loop.  Enter by the hallway door closest to the road, not by the gym doors.


All players must tryout with the age catergory based on their birth date
(see list at bottom of page), regardless of their wish to play up or play down.

Athletes should register online prior to attending the tryouts, however, late registrations can be taken at the door, for an increased fee of $40 cash only (proceeds go to our charity of choice). All athletes should arrive 30 minutes prior to the start of the court session to ensure that renumbering is completed on time. Please DO NOT interfere or interrupt sessions already in progress.

12U/13U Boys
Activity Date Time Location Attendees
Sign-in 10-Sep-17 8:00 - 8:30 AM MB All athletes
Skill Assessment 10-Sep-17 8:30 - 10:00 AM MB All athletes
Physical Testing 10-Sep-17 10:00 - 11:45 AM MB All athletes
12U Team Skills 1 11-Sep-17 6:30 - 8:15 PM LR All athletes
13U Team Skills 1 11-Sep-17 6:30 - 8:15 PM MB All athletes
Team Skills 2 13-Sep-17 6:30 - 8:15 PM LR All athletes
Team Skills 3 16-Sep-17 1:00 - 2:30 PM MB All athletes

 

14U Boys
Activity Date Time Location Attendees
Sign-in 10-Sep-17 8:00 - 8:30 AM MB All athletes
Skill Assessment 10-Sep-17 10:00 - 11:45 AM MB All athletes
Physical Testing 10-Sep-17 8:30 - 10:00 AM MB All athletes
Team Skills 1 12-Sep-17 7:00 - 9:00 PM LR All athletes
Team Skills 2 13-Sep-17 6:30 - 8:15 PM MB All athletes
Team Skills 3 16-Sep-17 2:30 - 4:00 PM MB All athletes

 

15U Boys
Activity Date Time Location Attendees
Sign-in 10-Sep-17 11:15 - 11:45 AM MB All athletes
Skill Assessment 10-Sep-17  11:45 AM - 1:45 PM MB All athletes
Physical Testing  10-Sep-17  1:45 - 3:45 PM MB All athletes
Team Skills 1 12-Sep-17 8:15 - 10:00 PM MB All athletes
pre-HP 1 13-Sep-17 8:15 - 10:00 PM LR Selected to continue in pre-HP stream
Comp 1 13-Sep-17 8:15 - 10:00 PM LR Selected to continue in Comp stream
pre-HP 2 16-Sep-17 4:00 - 5:30 PM MB Selected to continue in pre-HP stream
Comp 2 16-Sep-17 4:00 - 5:30 PM MB Selected to continue in Comp stream

 

16U Boys
Activity Date Time Location Attendees
Sign-in 8-Sep-17 6:00 - 6:30 PM FC All athletes
Team Skills 1 8-Sep-17 6:30 - 8:00 PM FC All athletes
Physical Testing 10-Sep-17 11:45 AM - 1:45 PM MB All athletes
Skill Assessment 10-Sep-17 1:45 - 3:45 PM MB All athletes
HP Team Skills 1 13-Sep-17 8:15 - 10:00 PM MB Selected to continue in HP stream
Comp Team Skills 1 13-Sep-17 8:15 - 10:00 PM MB Selected to continue in Comp stream
HP Team Skills 2 15-Sep-17 6:30 - 8:15 PM MB Selected to continue in HP stream
Comp Team Skills 2 16-Sep-17 2:30 - 4:00 PM MB Selected to continue in Comp stream

 

17U Boys
Activity Date Time Location Attendees
Sign-in 9-Sep-17 2:15 - 2:45 PM FC All athletes
Team Skills 1 9-Sep-17 2:45 - 4:15 PM FC All athletes
Physical Testing 9-Sep-17 4:15 - 5:45 PM FC All athletes
Team Skills 2 10-Sep-17 3:45 - 5:45 PM MB All athletes
Team Skills 3 12-Sep-17 8:15 - 10:00 PM FC Athletes selected to continue

 

18U Boys
Activity Date Time Location Attendees
Sign-in 9-Sep-17 2:15 - 2:45 PM FC All athletes
Physical Testing 9-Sep-17 4:15 - 5:45 PM FC All athletes
Team Skills 1 9-Sep-17 2:45 - 4:15 PM FC All athletes
Team Skills 2 10-Sep-17 3:45 - 5:45 PM MB All athletes
Team Skills 3 15-Sep-17 8:15 - 10:00 PM MB Athletes selected to continue

What age division do I fall into for tryouts?
All players will try out based on the designated age catergory based on their year of birth, with no exceptions.

2017/2018 season:

13U (13 and Under) - born in 2005

14U (14 and Under) - born in 2004

15U (15 and Under) - born in 2003

16U (16 and Under) - born in 2002

17U (17 and Under) - born in 2001

18U (18 and Under) - born in 2000