Banner 1Banner 2Banner 3Banner6Banner_2014Banner 8Banner 7
heading_bullets
Girls TRYOUT schedule / texte français
 

Please check back regularly for the most current schedule (updated 4 Sept 2017)

Abbreviation
Facility
Address
Instructions
FC
Franco Cité 623 Smyth Road, Ottawa, ON K1G 1N7 New facility - Please park and enter at back of school
SG
Samuel Genest 704 Carson Road, Ottawa, ON K1K 2H3 Please enter by the side door closest to Montreal Road. The custodians will lock the door after 7PM to prevent vandalism to the school. PLEASE do not prop the door open.
CS
Capital Strength 2190 Thurston Drive, Ottawa, ON K1G 6E1 Parking on site
LR
Louis Riel 1655 Bearbrook Road, Gloucester, ON K1B 4N3

Please enter first building, door faces parking area.

MB
Mer Blue Renaud Rd, Orleans Park in the bus loop and enter by the hallway door closest to the road, not by the gym door.


All players must tryout with the age catergory based on their birth date
(see list at bottom of page), regardless of their wish to play up or play down.

Athletes should register online prior to attending the tryouts, however, late registrations can be taken at the door, for an increased fee of $40 cash only (proceeds go to our charity of choice). All athletes should arrive 30 minutes prior to the start of the court session to allow for renumbering time. Please DO NOT interfere or interrupt sessions already in progress.

12U/13U Girls
Activity Date Time Location Attendees
Sign-in 9-Sep-17 11:15 - 11:45 AM FC All athletes
Physical Testing 9-Sep-17 11:45 - 1:15 PM FC All athletes
Skills Assessment 9-Sep-17 1:15 - 2:45 PM FC All athletes
13U GirlsTeam Skills 1 11-Sep-17 Renumbering 6:00-6:30 PM
On Court 6:30-8:15 PM
MB All athletes
12U GirlsTeam Skills 1 11-Sep-17 Renumbering 6:00-6:30 PM
On Court 6:30-8:15 PM
LR All athletes
Team Skills 2 12-Sep-17 6:30 - 8:15 PM MB All athletes
Team Skills 3 14-Sep-17 6:30 - 8:15 PM FC All athletes

 

14U Girls
Activity Date Time Location Attendees
Sign-in 9-Sep-17 11:15 - 11:45 AM FC All athletes
Skills Assessment 9-Sep-17 11:45 - 1:15 PM FC All athletes
Physical Testing 9-Sep-17 1:15 - 2:45 PM FC All athletes
Team Skills 1 10-Sep-17

Renumbering 12:30-1:00PM;
On court 1:00-3:00PM

FC All athletes
pre-HP 1 12-Sep-17 6:30 - 8:15 PM FC Selected to continue in pre-HP stream
Comp 1 12-Sep-17 6:30 - 8:15 PM FC Selected to continue in Comp stream
pre-HP 2 14-Sep-17 7:00 - 9:00 PM LR Selected to continue in pre-HP stream
Comp 2 16-Sep-17 8:30 - 10:00 AM MB Selected to continue in Comp stream

 

15U Girls
Activity Date Time Location Attendees
Sign-in 8-Sep-17 6:00 - 6:30 PM FC All athletes
Physical Testing 8-Sep-17 6:30 - 8:00 PM FC All athletes
Skill Assessment 8-Sep-17 8:00 - 10:00 PM FC All athletes
Team Skills 1 10-Sep-17 Renumbering 2:30 - 3:00 PM
On Court 3:00 - 5:00 PM
FC All athletes
HP Team Skills 1 13-Sep-17 6:15 - 8:15 PM FC Selected to continue in HP stream
Comp Team Skills 1 13-Sep-17 6:30 - 8:15 PM FC Selected to continue in Comp stream
HP Team Skills 2 15-Sep-17 6:30 - 8:15 PM MB Selected to continue in HP stream
Comp Team Skills 2 16-Sep-17 10:00 - 11:30 AM MB Selected to continue in Comp stream

 

16U Girls
Activity Date Time Location Attendees
Sign-in 9-Sep-17 8:00 - 8:45 AM FC All athletes
Skills Assessment 9-Sep-17 8:45 - 10:15 AM FC All athletes
Physical Testing 9-Sep-17 10:15 -11:45 AM FC All athletes
Team Skills 1 10-Sep-17 Renumbering 8:30-9:00 AM; 
On court 9:00-11:00 AM
FC All athletes
HP Team Skills 1 13-Sep-17 8:15 - 10:00 PM FC Selected to continue in HP stream
Comp Team Skills 1 13-Sep-17 8:15 - 10:00 PM FC Selected to continue in Comp stream
HP Team Skills 2 15-Sep-17 8:15 - 10:00 PM MB Selected to continue in HP stream
Comp Team Skills 2 16-Sep-17 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM MB Selected to continue in Comp stream

 

17U Girls
Activity Date Time Location Attendees
Sign-in 9-Sep-17 2:15 - 2:45 PM FC All athletes
Team Skills 1 9-Sep-17 4:15 - 5:45 PM FC All athletes
Physical Testing 9-Sep-17 2:45 - 4:15 PM FC All athletes
Team Skills 2 10-Sep-17 Renumbering
10:30-11:00AM;
Court 11:00-1:00PM
FC All athletes
HP Team Skills 1 14-Sep-17 6:30-8:15 PM FC Athletes selected to continue in HP stream
Comp Team Skills 1 16-Sep-17 8:30 - 10:00 AM MB Athletes selected to continue in Comp stream

 

18U Girls
Activity Date Time Location Attendees
Sign-in 9-Sep-17 2:15 - 2:45 PM FC All athletes
Physical Testing 9-Sep-17 2:45 - 4:15 PM FC All athletes
Team Skills 1 9-Sep-17 4:15 - 5:45 PM FC All athletes
Team Skills 2 10-Sep-17 Renumbering
10:30-11:00AM; 
Court 11:00-1:00PM
FC All selected to continue
HP Team Skills 1 16-Sep-17 10:00 - 11:30 AM MB Athletes selected to continue in HP stream
Comp Team Skills 1 16-Sep-17 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM MB Athletes selected to continue in Comp stream

What age division do I fall into for tryouts?
All players will try out for the designated age category based on their year of birth, with no exceptions.

2017/2018 season:

13U (13 and Under) - born in 2005

14U (14 and Under) - born in 2004

15U (15 and Under) - born in 2003

16U (16 and Under) - born in 2002

17U (17 and Under) - born in 2001

18U (18 and Under) - born in 2000