Banner 1Banner 2Banner 3Banner6Banner_2014Banner 8Banner 7
heading_bullets
TRYOUT SCHEDULE 2017 / texte français
 

Check back regularly for updates to the 2017 Tryout Schedule
(latest update 4 Sept 2017)

Abbreviation
Facility
Address
Instructions
FC
Franco Cité 623 Smyth Road, Otttawa, ON K1G 1N7 New facility - Please park and enter at back of school
SG
Samuel Genest 704 Carson Road, Ottawa, ON K1K 2H3 Please enter by the side door closest to Montreal Road. The custodians will lock the door after 7PM to prevent vandalism to the school. PLEASE do not prop the door open.
CS
Capital Strength 2190 Thurston Drive, Ottawa, ON K1G 6E1 Parking on site
LR
Louis Riel 1655 Bearbrook Road, Gloucester, ON K1B 4N3 Please enter first building, side door nearest parking area
MB
Mer Blue 6401 Renaud Rd, Navan, ON K1W 0H8  Park in the bus loop and enter by the hallway door closest to the road, not by the gym door.

Click here for GIRLS-only or BOYS-only schedules.

Check your age division here

Friday September 8, 2017
TIME
HALLWAY
FC1
FC2
FC3
FC4
SMALL GYM
FC old double gym
6:00 PM COACHES: COURT and SIGN-IN SET UP
6:00- 6:30 PM 15U Girls Sign-in

16U Boys Sign-in

COACHES: EVALUATOR & TESTER BRIEFINGS  
6:30- 8:00 PM
15U Girls Black Skills assessment 15U Girls Black Skills assessment 16U Boys Team Skills 1 16U Boys Team Skills 1 15U Girls Red Physical testing  
8:00- 10:00 PM 15U Girls Red Skills assessment 15U Girls Red Skills assessment 15U Girls Red Skills assessment 15U Girls Red Skills assessment 15U Girls Black Physical testing  
TEAR DOWN

Saturday September 9, 2017
TIME HALLWAY FC1 FC2 FC3 FC4 SMALL GYM
8:00 PM COACHES: COURT and SIGN-IN SET UP
8:00-8:45 AM 16U Girls Sign-in

COACHES: EVALUATOR & TESTER BRIEFINGS

8:45-10:15 AM
16U Girls Black Skills assessment 16U Girls Black Skills assessment  16U Girls Black Skills assessment 16U Girls Black Skills assessment 16U Girls Red
Physical testing
10:15-11:45 AM
16U Girls Red Skills assessment 16U Girls Red Skills assessment 16U Girls Red Skills assessment 16U Girls Red Skills assessment 16U Girls Black
Physical testing
11:15-11:45 AM 12U/13U/14U Girls Sign-in

11:45-1:15 PM


14U Girls Skills assessment 14U Girls Skills assessment 14U Girls Skills assessment 14U Girls Skills assessment 12U/13U Girls
Physical testing
1:15-2:45 PM
12U/13U Girls Skills assessment  12U/13U Girls Skills assessment 12U/13U Girls Skills assessment 12U/13U Girls Skills assessment 14U Girls
Physical testing
2:15-2:45 PM 17U/18U Boys and Girls Sign-in

2:45-4:15 PM
18U Boys Team Skills 1 18U Boys Team Skills 1 17U Boys Team Skills 1 17U Boys Team Skills 1 17U/18U Girls
Physical testing

4:15-5:45 PM
18U Girls Team Skills 1 18U Girls Team Skills 1 17U Girls Team Skills 1 17U Girls Team Skills 1 17U/18U Boys
Physical testing

 Sunday September 10, 2017
TIME HALLWAY FC1 FC2 FC3 FC4 SMALL GYM
 8:30-9:00 AM 16U Girls Renumbering  
9:00-11:00 AM
16U Girls Team Skills 1  16U Girls Team Skills 1  16U Girls Team Skills 1   16U Girls Team Skills 1 
10:30-11:00 AM 17/18U Girls Renumbering
11:00-1:00 PM
17U Girls Team Skills 2  17U Girls Team Skills 2  18U Girls Team Skills 2  18U Girls Team Skills 2 
12:30-1:00 PM  14U Girls Renumbering 
1:00- 3:00 PM
 14U Girls Team Skills 1  14U Girls Team Skills 1 14U Girls Team Skills 1 14U Girls Team Skills 1
2:30-3:00 PM 15U Girls Renumbering 
3:00-5:00 PM
 15U Girls Team Skills 1 15U Girls Team Skills 1 15U Girls Team Skills 1 15U Girls Team Skills 1

 Sunday September 10, 2017
TIME ATRIUM MB1 MB2 MB3
7:30-8:00 AM COACHES: COURT and SIGN-IN SET UP
8:00 - 8:30 AM 12/13/14U Boys gn-inSi

8:30-10 AM 14UB Physical testing  12/13U Boys Skills assessment 12/13U Boys Skills assessment 12/13U Boys Skills assessment
10:00-11:45 AM 12/13U Boys Physical testing 14U Boys Skills assessment
14U Boys Skills assessment
14U Boys Skills assessment
11:15-11:45 AM 15/16U Boys Sign-in
11:45-1:45 PM 16U Boys Physical testing 15U Boys Skills assessment
 15U Boys Skills assessment
15U Boys Skills assessment
1:45-3:45 PM 15U Boys Physical testing  16U Boys Skills assessment 
16U Boys Skills assessment   16U Boys Skills assessment
3:45-5:45 PM
17U Boys Team Skills 2
18U Boys Team Skills 2

Monday September 11, 2017
TIME LR1 LR2
moved moved
MB1 MB2
MB3  
6:00-6:30 PM 12U Girls Renumbering 12U Boys Renumbering     13U Girls Renumbering
13U Boys Renumbering  
6:30-8:15 PM

12U Girls Team Skills 1

12U/13U Boys Team Skills 1

 

 

13U Girls Team Skills 1

13U Girls Team Skills 1

13U Boys Team Skills 1

 
8:15-9:00 PM VACANT VACANT     MAKEUP Physical Testing (Boys/Girls) VACANT
VACANT
9:00-10:00 VACANT VACANT   VACANT VACANT VACANT  
   
Tuesday September 12, 2017
TIME FC1 FC2 FC3 FC4 LR1 LR2 MB1 MB2
6:00-6:30 PM
COACHES: COURT and SIGN-IN SET UP
6:30 - 8:15 PM 14U Girls
PreHP
14U Girls PreHP  14U Girls COMP 14U Girls COMP N/A N/A 12U/13U Girls Team Skills 2 12U/13U Girls Team Skills 2
7:00 - 9:00 PM
14U Boys Team Skills 1 14U Boys Team Skills 1

8:15 - 10:00 PM 17U Boys Team Skills 3 17U Boys Team Skills 3    

15U Boys Team Skills 1 15U Boys Team Skills 1

 Wednesday September 13, 2017
TIME FC1 FC2 FC3 FC4 LR1 LR2 MB1 MB2
6:00-6:30 PM SIGN-IN SET UP and RENUMBERING
6:30 - 8:15 PM

15U Girls
HP1

15U Girls
HP1
15U Girls COMP1 15U Girls COMP1 12U/13U Boys Team Skills 2 12U/13U Boys Team Skills 2 14U Boys Team Skills 2
14U Boys Team Skills 2
8:15 - 10:00 PM 16U Girls
HP1
 16U Girls HP1  16U Girls COMP1  16U Girls COMP1 15U Boys pre-HP1 15U Boys COMP1  16U Boys HP1 16U Boys COMP1

Thursday September 14, 2017
TIME LR1 LR2 FC1 FC2 FC3 FC4  
6:00-6:30 PM SIGN-IN and Renumbering
6:30 - 8:15 PM
  12U/13U Girls Team Skills 3 12U/13U Girls Team Skills 3 17U Girls HP1 17U Girls HP1  
7:00 - 9:00 PM 14U Girls Pre-HP 2 14U Girls Pre-HP2  
 
8:15 - 10:00 PM
   

Friday September 15, 2017
TIME MB1 MB2 MB3
6:00-6:30 PM SIGN-IN SET UP & RENUMBERING
6:30 - 8:15 PM 15U Girls HP 2 15U Girls HP 2 16U Boys HP2
7:00 - 9:00 PM
8:15 - 10:00 PM 16U Girls HP 2  16U Girls HP 2  18U Boys HP3

Saturday September 16, 2017
TIME MB1 MB2 MB3
8:00-8:30 AM SIGN-IN & RENUMBERING
8:30-10:00 AM 14U Girls COMP2 14U Girls COMP2 17U Girls COMP
10:00-11:30 AM 15U Girls COMP2 15U Girls COMP2 18U Girls HP1
11:30-1:00 PM 18U Girls COMP1
16U Girls COMP2 16U Girls COMP2
1:00-2:30 PM 12U/13U Boys Team Skills 3 12U/13U Boys Team Skills 3  
2:30-4:00 PM 16U Boys COMP2 14U Boys Team Skills 3 14U Boys Team Skills 3
4:00-5:30 PM 15U Boys pre-HP2 15U Boys COMP2  15U Boys COMP2

OFFERS CAN BE MADE ON SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 16, 2017 (FIRST SIGNING PERIOD)

What age division do I fall into for tryouts?
All players must try out for the designated age category based on their year of birth – no exceptions.

2017/2018 season:

13U (13 and Under) - born in 2005

14U (14 and Under) - born in 2004

15U (15 and Under) - born in 2003

16U (16 and Under) - born in 2002

17U (17 and Under) - born in 2001

18U (18 and Under) - born in 2000